Following more than two decades of strong economic growth, Cambodia has attained the lower-middle-income status as of 2015, with gross national income (GNI) per capita reaching US$1,070. The garment sector, construction, and services have been the main drivers of the economy. Growth is expected to remain strong in 2016, as recovering internal demand and dynamic garment exports slow growth in agriculture and easing construction and tourism activity. However, a lack of essential infrastructure is restraining its ability to sustain its full potential growth - and the ability of its people to participate in the globalized economy more competitively. The government has recognized information and communications technology (ICT) as a key missing piece in achieving a higher growth trajectory.
15.827 million (growing 2.2% annually). Exceptionally youthful, with half of population under age 25
Largest City:
Phnom Penh, population 1.5 million
Political Stability:
Cambodia is one of the most politically stable country in ASEAN. The dominant Cambodian People’s Party has strengthened its majority in the last four successive general elections.
Economic Growth Drivers: